Monday, February 16, 2009

100th post

我失眠了。

its 3 am right now... i am tossing n turning on my bed can't get to sleep... on the computer... trying to find some stuff to do... and realise that... i could blog! its 100th post already! hmmz... 100.... milestone isn't it? reading back... i realise... times really change from post 1 to now... maybe things change... i grown up certainly...

Having some tots at my head right now... hmmz.... ever tried very hard to sleep but can't before? and those tots.... you just can't seems to find a solution to it... its like only at night... in darkness... when you can't see den you start to be able to see what you really feel? are those tots when in darkness and silence the true tots? late at night... when those tots come up... tts when you face yourself? thats when you see the real you inside?
haha... see! i am getting so philosophical instead of nonsensical initially...

A phrase came up my head : 一个人一生会遇见三个人,最爱你的人,你最爱的人,最后在对的时间出现陪你过一生的人。。。

i have heard this since secondary school... maybe 10 years ago? now 10 years have gone by... the question is... among this 3 people... how many have i met? hmmz... you know.... since i know this phrase i have been telling myself... no no.. i shall only meet 2... it will stop at 2.... but.... for whatever reason.... how come as you grow older... the more you feel that... what seemingly felt simple when i said it 10 years ago seems a daunting task..

Quite a common logic in alot of movies i have watched... many of them always advocate "follow your heart".....
thinking bout it... i guess... precisely because alot of people in real life didn't... they follow their head... so they love movie that pple do otherwise? so is it juz in movies that its the right thing to do... cos in real life... lotsa real life examples i saw shows that following ur head is e right thing to do? becos? " love just ain't enough? " i still clearly rem fighting this phrase few mths back... but i succumb... i believe.... in the end i believe its true.... but somehow... there is this resistance... this dying refusal...

haha!!! anyway.... tots broken... juz got bitten by a few irritating mosquitos in my rm... am gonna stay awake n hunt them down b4 sleeping again.. or rather... try to sleep ba... nights everyone....

2 comments:

  1. haha i think probably all the mosqitoes like u ......try to get some repellent from the mustafa center it might work....i have used,it works

    ReplyDelete
  2. ZZZzzzz....i bumped into u too many times...it's kinda weird. places like bugis street b4 cny..daiso p.s..lavender food centre RECENTLY...so weird.

    ReplyDelete